Hyssop essential oil is used in cosmetics for soothing bruises, irritated and reactice skin.
- BOTANICAL NAMEHyssopus officinalis var. aristatus
- PART OF PLANTLeaf
- CULTUREOrganic, certified by ECOCERT® CANADA
- CHEMOTYPE1,8 CINEOLE, B PINENE
- OTHER NAME-
- EXTRACTION METHODSteam distillation
- ODOURHerbaceous, camphor-like
- COLOURColourless to pale yellow
Topical (Adults) Essential oils should be used only after being diluted in a carrier oil.
FOR EXTERNAL AND OCCASIONAL USE ONLY. DO NOT TAKE ORALLY. DO NOT USE ESSENTIAL OILS UNDILUTED. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes; if this happens, rinse thoroughly with vegetable oil. Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use. If nausea, dizziness, headache or allergic reactions occur, discontinue use and consult a health care practitioner if symptoms worsen or persist. Not for use on inflamed, broken, irritated or sensitive skin or if suffering from dermatitis. Avoid exposing treated area to sunlight.