Skip to content
- Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa and is completely enmeshed within the history and culture of the West African savanna.
- Shea Butter is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatra's Egypt, which mentions caravans bearing clay jars of Shea Butter for cosmetic use.
- Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa as a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, healing salve, lotion for hair and skin care, and cooking oil.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.